Australian Indoor Teams

Australian Indoor teams

Australia competes internationally in indoor hockey with Australian men’s and women’s indoor teams undertaking a tour annually. Every four years, Australia competes in the FIH Indoor World Cup.

The Australian national indoor teams are nominated and selected from the indoor Australian Championships.

This page contains information and links concerning selections and forthcoming international tournaments.

For more information head to the Men’s Indoor Hockey Team Facebook page here or the Women’s Indoor Hockey Team Facebook page here.

2020 Indoor National Selection Policy

2020 Women’s Open Indoor Hockey Squad
Name (State)
AUSTIN, Lauren (WA) (2007, 2018 World Cups)
BOUCHER, Tegan (VIC) (2011, 2015, 2018 World Cups)
BRITTON, Tayla (WA)
BUNT, Tamsin (NSW) (2018 World Cup)
BURNS, Caitlin (NSW)
BURNS, Erin (NSW)
DOWELL, Aymee (QLD) Elevated from 2019 U21 Team
DUGUID, Elizabeth (WA) (2018 World Cup)
EVANS, Mikayla (ACT) Debut in Australian Squad
FIELD, Litiana (NSW) Elevated from 2019 U21 Team
GILBAR, Holly (QLD) Debut in Australian Squad
GRAY, Kyah (NSW) (2015, 2018 World Cups)
HUGHES, Kelsey (NSW) Elevated from 2019 U21 Team
LEARD, Amelia (NSW)
McLEISH, Emma (NSW) (2011, 2015, 2018 World Cups)
NEWMAN, Zoe (NSW) Elevated from 2019 U21 Team
ROBERTS, Anna (WA)
PEARSON, Alissia (TAS)
PRICE, Aleisha (ACT) Elevated from 2019 U21 Team
REID, Emma (WA) Elevated from 2019 U21Tteam
SOMERVILLE, Karri (WA) (2018 World Cup) *Selected under HAHPP exemption
SCRIVEN, Emma (NSW)
THOMSON, Taylor (ACT) Elevated from 2019 U21 Team
VANDERZWAN, Jade (WA) Debut in Australian Squad
YEARBURY, Nicole (QLD) Elevated from 2019 U21 Shadow list
2020 Men’s Open Indoor Hockey Squad
Name (State)
ANDERSON, Brady (NSW)
CAMPBELL, Aidan (QLD)
GREGORY, Josh (NSW)
HAYES, Jack (NSW)
HILL, Brendan (ACT)
HORNER, Brandan (NSW)
JOLLIFFE, Daniel (NSW)
KNEE, James (VIC)
MAYO, Joshua (NSW)
MCDONALD, Heath (VIC)
MEADEN, Zach (VIC)
MIOTTO, Thomas (NSW)
NOBLETT, Luke (NSW)
OGILVIE, Heath (NSW)
RENNIE, Ben (WA)
ROSSITER, Troy (QLD)
SHERREN, Jake (VIC)
SINCLAIR, Thomas (VIC)
STAINES, Ben (ACT)
STAINES, Jake (ACT)
STEWART, Nathanael (NSW)
SUTHERLAND, Troy (ACT)
TATE, Matthew (WA)
TAYLOR, Jared (QLD)
WILLIE, Jackson (QLD)
2020 Women’s U21 Indoor Hockey Team
Name (State)
ANDERSON, Brooke (VIC) Elevated from 2019 U21 Shadow list
CONSTANCE, Talia (ACT) Debut in Australian U21 Team
CORCORAN, Emma (NSW)
DOWELL, Aymee (QLD)
FIELD, Litiana (NSW)
HUGHES, Kelsey (NSW)
LEE, Kaitlyn (NSW) Debut in Australian U21 Team
NEWMAN, Zoe (NSW)
PRICE, Aleisha (ACT)
SMITH, Liana (NSW) Debut in Australian U21 Team
THOMSON, Taylor (ACT)
WARDROPE, Shanae (WA) Debut in Australian U21 Team

Shadow Players
BARRETT, Chloe (NSW)
BRUMMER, Monique (QLD)
JOHNSON, Asta (ACT)
PARKER, Taylah (NSW)
TOBBE, Helena (NSW)
STAPLES, Jess (QLD)

SUTHERLAND, Riley (VIC)

2020 Men’s U21 Indoor Hockey Team
Name (State)
BLAKEY, Joshua (QLD)
EDWARDS, Benjamin (QLD)
FORBES, Dylan (WA)
GRAF, William (NSW)
HAMILTON, Hugh (VIC)
MCDONALD, Heath (VIC)
MUDFORD, Sam (NSW)
ORTH, William (NSW)
PACE, Ryan (WA)
SCOTT, Lucas (VIC)
VAITEKENAS, Hayden (WA)
YATES, Connor (QLD)

Shadow Players
CAIN, Dominic (WA)
CHRISTENSEN, Kaleb (QLD)
O’DALY, Daniel (VIC)
PACE, Mitchell (WA)
TUDDENHAM, Connor (NSW)
WHITAKER, Connaigh (ACT)

 

2020 Women’s U18 Indoor Hockey Training Squad
Name (State)
ABBOTT, Amberley (WA)
BAXTER, Emma (ACT)
BOZZONE, Isabella (VIC)
COOPER, Lucy (TAS)
DOOLEY, Madeline (ACT)
DU PREEZ, Ella (WA)
FERGUSON, Georgia (TAS)
FORBES, Chloe (WA)
GIBSON, Ella (NSW)
GLEAVE, Lisa (WA)
GOULDTHORP, Tallulah (WA)
HIBBARD, Alannah (VIC)
JANSEN, Alanah (ACT)
KOELMEYER, Darcia (VIC)
KNOWLES, Rachel (VIC)
LYE, Meg (NSW)
MOFFAT, Jessica (QLD)
NEILSON, Lily (NSW)
NEOWHOUSE, Tegan (NSW)
PICKERING, Lexie (NSW)
SUTHERLAND, Summer (ACT)
TALBOT, Enya (VIC)
WATTS, Lara (NSW)
WELSH, Brooke (NSW)
WHITE, Ella (QLD)

Shadow Players
BERRY, Sienna (WA)
CHAPPELL, Anniston (QLD)
NEEDHAM, Georgia (WA)
READ, Kaelen (ACT)

RITMAN, Charlotte (VIC)

 

 

2020 Men’s U18 Indoor Hockey Training Squad
Name (State)
BRIGHTLING, Thomas (ACT)
BURNS, Cooper (VIC)
#CHRISTENSEN, Kaleb (QLD)
COLLINS, Steven (QLD)
COMMINS, Joshua (TAS)
CZINNER, Nathan (NSW)
DOOLEY, Aiden (ACT)
DYALL, Thomas (VIC)
GOTTSTEIN, Julius (VIC)
HENDERSON, Liam (VIC)
JAMES, Sam (VIC)
KEATING, Thomas (WA)
KRONING, Ryley (QLD)
MARSHALL, Oliver (VIC)
MCGREGOR, Zac (ACT)
NEWSTEAD, Remy (VIC)
NILAN, Riley (NSW)
PACE, Mitchell (WA)
PEMBER, Dylan (QLD)
PROFKE, Zac (QLD)
ROBINSON, Bryce (QLD)
SMITH, Eamon (NSW)
TUDDENHAM, Connor (NSW)
WEBSTER, Kael (NSW)
#WEST, Matthew (QLD)
WHITAKER, Connaigh (ACT)

Shadow Players
CHAPPELL, Diarmid (QLD)
DODD, Sean (QLD)
DREYER, Toby (NSW)
EVANS, Clayton (QLD)
PRINSLOO, Marnus (VIC)

# Selected from the 2020 Australian Men’s Under 21 National Indoor Hockey Championships.

* Squad selected from 2020 Australian Men’s Under 18 National Indoor Hockey Championships.